Privacy Policy

Collection of your personal data Engagement with Case-UK Limited / CiC may be through attendance at an event, email, telephone or via the Case-UK Limited website.

 

When you engage with Case-UK Limited we only collect and store the following information; Your name, job title, email address, organisation, subscription preferences and any other information you choose to provide us.

 

Case-UK Limited may also collect information about how you use our emails– for example whether you open them and which links you click on, details of which version of web browser or operating system. Information on how you use the Case-UK Limited website, using cookies and page tagging techniques to improve your user experience.

 

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to other organisations, such as the police, for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime. Use of your personal data The lawful basis for collecting and using the personal data will depend on the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal data from you only; Where we have your consent to do so; where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights; where you have joined Case-UK Limited membership, attended a Case-UK Limited event, subscribed to receive Case-UK Limited mailings or had an email exchange with us, we are relying on the lawful basis of consent.

 

We will use the personal data you have provided to us to send you email alerts and gather feedback to improve our email alerts. We may also occasionally contact you to improve our service. If we intend to use any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time the Personal Data is collected, or we will obtain your consent subsequent to such collection but prior to such use. Details about the lawful bases for processing personal data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website. (https://ico.org.uk/)

How we store and retain your personal data Case-UK Limited will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose it was collected. In most cases, where you are in regular contact with Case-UK Limited mailing we will keep your personal data for a maximum of 12 months until we review our privacy policy. The data will be removed and acknowledge at your request. Disclosure and security of your personal data We may disclose your personal data to third parties when permitted to do so including: With your consent; where we have partnered with an organisation to deliver a project, campaign or event and we are acting as a processor; If we have a lawful basis for doing so; if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes providing your personal data to other organisations, such as the Police, for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime.

 

Case-UK Limited will never share or sell your personal data to other organisations for their direct marketing purposes. We will notify you of whom your personal data will be shared with and where it is stored. All personal data you provide to us will be stored securely, both physically and electronically, in accordance with our policies. We have an information security process in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. In addition, we (or processors acting on our behalf) may also store or process your personal data in countries outside the European Economic Area but only where we are assured of the security of the data.

 

We have put in place technical and organisational security measures to minimise the possibility of the loss or unauthorised access of your personal data. Data processors and online office tools Case-UK Limited uses third party companies as data processors to provide electronic management and analysis of data, these include Microsoft Office 365. Case-UK Limited also manages some of its contact lists using IT systems, stored within an online system called OneDrive. Where we use third party providers, information will be provided to you when you subscribe to that service.